- New Zealand at the 1990 Commonwealth Games
-
New Zealand
at the Commonwealth Games:
Flag of New Zealand
CGF Code = New ZealandAt the 1990 Commonwealth Games
in Auckland, New ZealandCompetitors Medals
Rank: 4Gold
17Silver
14Bronze
27Total
58Commonwealth Games history (summary) British Empire Games 1930 • 1934 • 1938 • 1950 British Empire and Commonwealth Games 1954 • 1958 • 1962 • 1966 British Commonwealth Games 1970 • 1974 Commonwealth Games 1978 • 1982 • 1986 • 1990 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010 New Zealand (abbreviated NZL) had a team of 224 competitors and 61 officials to the 1990 Commonwealth Games, which were held (like the 1950 Games) in Auckland, New Zealand. The games were part of New Zealand's 1990 sesquicentennial celebrations.
The flagbearer at the opening ceremony was Anthony Mosse, and at the closing ceremony was Gary Anderson. The opening ceremony included the arrival of The Queen's Representative Prince Edward, arrival of the Queen's Baton and many Māori ceremonial stories.
New Zealand has competed in every games, starting with the first British Empire Games in 1930 at Hamilton, Ontario. Selection is the responsibility of the New Zealand Olympic Committee.
Contents
Opening Ceremony
14th Commonwealth Games Host city Auckland, New Zealand Motto This is the Moment Nations participating 55 Nations of the Commonwealth Athletes participating 2,073 Events 205 events in 10 sports Opening ceremony 24 January 1990 Closing ceremony 3 February 1990 Officially opened by Prince Edward Queen's Baton Final Runner Mark Todd and Peter Snell Main Stadium Mt Smart Stadium The Opening Ceremony consisted many events including the arrival of The Queen's Representative Prince Edward, arrival of the Queen's Baton and many Māori ceremonial stories.
The Opening Ceremony was concluded by the singing of the games' theme song This is the moment.
Medals
Gold Silver Bronze Total New Zealand 17 14 27 58
New Zealand was fourth in the medal table in 1990. With a tally of 17 gold medals and a total of 58 medals won this was New Zealand's most successful Commonwealth Games.Gold
- Tania Dixon — Women's High Jump
- Michael Kenny — Men's Super Heavyweight + 91 kg
- Gary Anderson — Men's Individual Pursuit (4000 m)
- Gary Anderson — Men's 10 Mile Scratch Race
- Gary Anderson, Nigel Donnelly, Glen McLeay and Stuart Williams — Men's Team Pursuit (4000 m)
- Brian Fowler, Graeme Miller, Ian Richards and Gavin Stevens — Men's Team Time Trial
- Madonna Harris — Women's Individual Pursuit (3000 m)
- Graeme Miller — Men's Road Race
Judo:
- Paul Carmine and Tony Clarke — Men's 10 m Running Target Pairs
- Roger Harvey — Men's 50 m Rifle Prone
- Roger Harvey and Stephen Petterson — Men's 50 m Rifle Prone
- Anthony Mosse — Men's 200 m Butterfly
- Anna Simcic — Women's 200 m Backstroke
Silver
- Anne Judkins — Women's 10 km Road Walk
- Simon Poelman — Men's Decathlon
- Gary Anderson — Men's 1 km Time Trial
- Craig Connell — Men's Points Race
- Brian Fowler — Men's Road Race
Judo:
- Donna Guy-Halkyard — Women's Half Middleweight 57-63 kg
- Graeme Spinks — Men's Half Middleweight 78 kg
- Marlene Castle, Adrienne Lambert, Lyn McLean and Rhoda Ryan — Women's Fours
- Millie Khan — Women's Singles
- Barry O'Neale and Greg Yelavich — Men's 25 m Centre-Fire Pistols Pairs
- Stephen Petterson — Men's 50 m Rifle Prone
- Brian Read and Greg Yelavich — Men's Free Pistol Pairs
- Paul Kingsman — Men's 200 m Backstroke
- Anna Simcic — Women's 100 m Backstroke
Bronze
- Angus Cooper — Men's Hammer Throw
- Gavin Lovegrove — Men's Javelin Throw
- Barbara Moore — Women's 10000 m
- Peter O'Donoghue — Men's 1500 m
- Tracy Phillips — Women's High Jump
- Simon Poelman — Men's Pole Vault
- Raewyn Jack — Women's Hoop
- Raewyn Jack — Women's Ribbon
- Angela Subramaniam — Women's Ball
- Angela Subramaniam — Women's All-Around
- Angela Subramaniam — Women's Ribbon
Judo:
- Rowan Brassey and Maurice Symes — Men's Pairs
- Kevin Darling, Stewart McConnell, Peter Shaw and Phil Skoglund — Men's Fours
- Tony Clarke — Men's 10 m Running Target
- Tim Dodds and John Woolley — Men's Skeet Pairs
- Julian Lawton and Greg Yelavich — Men's 10 m Air Pistol Pairs
- Ross Anderson, Anthony Mosse, John Steel and Richer Tapper — Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay
- Michelle Burke, Sharon Hanley, Phillippa Langrell and Linda Robinson — Women's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay
- Paul Kingsman — Men's 100 m Backstroke
Triathlon
At these Games, the Triathlon was a demonstration event; won by Erin Baker (women) and Rick Wells (men), both from New Zealand.
New Zealand Team
See also
- New Zealand Olympic Committee
- New Zealand at the Commonwealth Games
- New Zealand at the 1988 Summer Olympics
- New Zealand at the 1992 Summer Olympics
External links
Australia • Bahamas • Bangladesh • Barbados • Bermuda • Botswana • British Virgin Islands • Brunei Darussalam • Canada • Cayman Islands • Cook Islands • Cyprus • England • Falkland Islands • The Gambia • Ghana • Gibraltar • Guernsey • Guyana • Hong Kong • India • Isle of Man • Jamaica • Jersey • Kenya • Lesotho • Malawi • Malaysia • Maldives • Malta • Mauritius • Nauru • New Zealand • Nigeria • Norfolk Island • Northern Ireland • Pakistan • Papua New Guinea • Scotland • Seychelles • Sierra Leone • Singapore • Solomon Islands • Sri Lanka • St Kitts • Swaziland • Tanzania • Tonga • Trinidad & Tobago • Uganda • Vanuatu • Wales • Western Samoa • Zambia • ZimbabweNew Zealand at the Commonwealth Games Categories:- New Zealand at the Commonwealth Games
- 1990 Commonwealth Games
- 1990 in New Zealand sport
- Sport in Auckland
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.