- Romania at the 1976 Summer Olympics
Infobox Olympics Romania
games=1976 Summer
competitors=
sports=
flagbearer=
gold=4
silver=9
bronze=14
total=27Romania competed at the1976 Summer Olympics inMontreal ,Canada .Medalists
Romania finished in ninth position in the final medal rankings, with four gold medals and 27 medals overall.
Gold
*
Vasile Diba — Canoeing, Men's K1 500m Kayak Singles
*Nadia Comaneci — Gymnastics, Women's All-Around Individual
*Nadia Comaneci — Gymnastics, Women's Asymmetrical Bars
*Nadia Comaneci — Gymnastics, Women's Balance BeamSilver
*
Simion Cutov — Boxing, Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
*Mircea Simon — Boxing, Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
*Gheorghe Danilov andGheorghe Simionov — Canoeing, Men's C2 1000m Canadian Pairs
*Teodora Ungureanu — Gymnastics, Women's Asymmetrical Bars
*Teodora Ungureanu ,Anca Grigoras ,Gabriela Trusca ,Nadia Comaneci ,Mariana Constantin , andGeorgeta Gabor — Gymnastics, Women's Team Combined Exercises
*Constantin Tudosie ,Radu Voina ,Nicolae Munteanu ,Cornel Penu ,Werner Stöckl ,Roland Gunesch ,Gavril Kicsid ,Ghina Licu ,Alexandru Fölker ,Cristian Gatu ,Mircea Grabovschi ,Stefan Birtalan ,Adrian Cosma , andCezar Draganina — Handball, Men's Team Competition
*Gheorghe Berceanu — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Light Flyweight
*Nicu Ginga — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Flyweight
*Stefan Rusu — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman LightweightBronze
*
Gheorghe Megelea — Athletics, Men's Javelin Throw
*Victor Zilberman — Boxing, Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)
*Alec Nastac — Boxing, Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)
*Kostica Dafinoiu — Boxing, Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
*Vasile Diba — Canoeing, Men's K1 1000m Kayak Singles (
*Policarp Malihin andLarion Serghei — Canoeing, Men's K2 500m Kayak Pairs
*Alexandru Nilca ,Ion Pop ,Dan Irimiciuc ,Corneliu Marin , andMarin Mustata — Fencing, Men's Sabre Team Competition
*Danut Grecu — Gymnastics, Men's Rings
*Teodora Ungureanu — Gymnastics, Women's Balance Beam
*Nadia Comaneci — Gymnastics, Women's Floor Exercises
*Ioana Tudoran ,Felicia Afrasiloaia ,Elena Giurca , andMaria Micsa — Rowing, Women's Coxed Quadruple Sculls
*Roman Codreanu — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight
*Stelica Morcov — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Light Heavyweight
*Ladislau Simon — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Super HeavyweightResults by event
Men's 10.000 metres
*Ilie Floroiu :* Heat — 28:23.40:* Final — 27:59.93 (→ 5th place)Men's Discus Throw
*Iosif Nagy :* Qualification — 57.28m (→ did not advance)
=Boxing=Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
*Remus Cosma
*# First Round — Lost toPayao Pooltarat (THA), 1:4Men's Team Competition
*Team Roster:*
Adrian Nastasiu :*Adrian Schervan :*Claudiu Ioan Rusu :*Corneliu Rusu :*Dinu Popescu :*Doru Spînu :*Florin Slâvei :*Gheorghe Zamfirescu :*Ilie Slâvei :*Liviu Râducanu :*Viorel Rus
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.