- 59th Primetime Emmy Awards (Creative Arts)
The
Creative Arts Emmy Award s, for the59th Primetime Emmy Awards were held at theShrine Auditorium onSeptember 8 2007 , and were hosted by comedian-actorCarlos Mencia . The ceremony was broadcasted a week later onSeptember 15 onE! , the night before the Primetime telecast on FOX.:Winners are listed first, in bold. Other nominees are in alphabetical order.
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
*
John Goodman for playingRobert Bebe on "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip "
**Christian Clemenson for playingJerry Espenson on "Boston Legal "
**Timothy Daly for playingJ.T. Dolan on "The Sopranos "
** David Morse for playing Michael Tritter on "House"
**Eli Wallach for playingEli Weintraub on "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip "
**Forest Whitaker for playingCurtis Ames on "ER"Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
*
Stanley Tucci for playingDavid Ruskin on "Monk"
**Beau Bridges for playing Carl Hickey on "My Name Is Earl "
**Martin Landau for playing Bob Ryan on "Entourage"
**Ian McKellen for playing himself on "Extras"
**Giovanni Ribisi for playing Ralph Mariano on "My Name Is Earl "Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
*
Leslie Caron for playingLorraine Chalmers on ""
** Kate Burton for playingEllis Grey on "Grey's Anatomy "
**Marcia Gay Harden for playingStar Morrison on ""
**Elizabeth Reaser for playing Jane Doe on "Grey's Anatomy "
**Jean Smart for playingMartha Logan on "24"Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
*
Elaine Stritch for playing Colleen Donaghy on "30 Rock "
**Dixie Carter for playing Gloria Hodge on "Desperate Housewives "
**Salma Hayek for playingSofia Reyes on "Ugly Betty "
**Judith Light for playingClaire Meade on "Ugly Betty "
**Laurie Metcalf for playing Carolyn Bigsby on"Desperate Housewives "Outstanding Children's Program
* ""
** "Hannah Montana "
** "That's So Raven "
** "The Suite Life of Zack & Cody "
** "When Parents are Deployed "Outstanding Non-Fiction Special
* "
Ghosts of Abu Ghraib "
** ""
** "Blood Diamonds"
** "Brando"
** ""Outstanding Non-Fiction Series
* "Planet Earth"
** "American Masters "
** "Biography"
** "Deadliest Catch "
** "Inside the Actors Studio "Outstanding Reality Program
* ""
** "Antiques Roadshow "
** "Dog Whisperer with Cesar Millan"
** ""
** ""Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour)
* "
South Park ":Make Love, Not Warcraft
** "":
** "Robot Chicken ":Lust for Puppets
** "SpongeBob SquarePants ": Bummer Vacation / Wigstruck
** "The Simpsons ":The Haw-Hawed Couple Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or more)
* ""
** "Good Wilt Hunting (Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends )"
** ""
** "Secrets of the Deep "Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series
* "
How I Met Your Mother "
** "The Class " — PilotOutstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
* "Rome"
** "Deadwood"
** "Heroes" — Genesis
** "Shark" — Teacher's Pet
** "The Tudors " — Episode 101
** "Ugly Betty " —The Box and the Bunny Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries, Movie or Special
* "Jane Eyre" ("Masterpiece Theatre")"
** "Broken Trail "
** "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
** "Return to Halloweentown "
** "The Starter Wife "Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program
A first-place tie was recorded in this category.
* "
79th Academy Awards "
* ""
** ""
** ""
** "Engineering an Empire " — Egypt
** "Hell's Kitchen" — Episode 210
** "MADtv " — Episode 1209Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
* "
Ugly Betty "
** "30 Rock "
** "Desperate Housewives "
** "Entourage"
** "Weeds"Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
* "Friday Night Lights"
** "Brothers & Sisters"
** "Grey's Anatomy "
** "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip "
** "The Tudors "Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special
* "
Broken Trail "
** "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
** "Jane Eyre" ("Masterpiece Theatre")
** "The Path to 9/11 "
** "The Ron Clark Story "
** "The Starter Wife "Outstanding Choreography
A first-place tie was recorded in this category.
*
Wade Robson for "So You Think You Can Dance" — Ramalama (Bang Bang)
*Mia Michaels for "- So You Think You Can Dance" — Calling You
*John DeLuca &Rob Marshall for ""
**Louis van Amstel for "Dancing With the Stars" —Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
* "
Two and a Half Men " — Release the Dogs
** "According to Jim " — Hoosier Daddy
** "Rules of Engagement" — Jeff's WoobyOutstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
* "Rome"
** ""
** "Deadwood"
** "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip "
** "The Sopranos "Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie
* "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
** "Broken Trail "
** "Jane Eyre" ("Masterpiece Theatre")
** "The Path to 9/11 "
** "The Valley of Light "Outstanding Cinematography for Non-Fiction Programming
* "Planet Earth"
** "Deadliest Catch "
** "Meerkat Manor "
** "This American Life "
** "When the Levees Broke "Outstanding Commercial
* Animals —
American Express
** Battle — Cingular
** Happiness Factory —Coca-Cola
** Jar —General Electric
** Pinball —Pepsi
** Singing Cowboy —TheTruth.com
** Snowball —The Travelers Companies Outstanding Costumes for a Series
* "
The Tudors — Episode 103"
** "Deadwood — Amateur Night"
** "Desperate Housewives — Getting Married Today"
** "Rome — De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)"
** "Ugly Betty — I'm Coming Out"Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, movie or a Special
* "Jane Eyre" ("Masterpiece Theatre")
** "Broken Trail Part 2"
** "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
** "Longford"
** "The Starter Wife Part 1"Outstanding Directing for Non-Fiction Programming
*
Spike Lee for "When the Levees Broke "
**Rory Kennedy for "Ghosts of Abu Ghraib "
**Kevin Burns for ""
**Lauren Greenfield for "Thin"
**Christopher Wicha for "This American Life #104 God's Closeup"Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
* "Dexter — Dexter"
** "Heroes — Genesis"
** "Lost — Through the Looking Glass"
** "The Sopranos — Soprano Home Movies"
** "The Sopranos — The Second Coming"Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
* "The Office — The Job"
** "My Name Is Earl — Guess Who's Coming Out of Joy?"
** "My Name Is Earl — The Trial"
** "Weeds — Crush Girl Love Panic"
** "Weeds — Mrs. Botwin's Neighborhood"Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special
A first-place tie was recorded in this category.
* "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
* "The Path to 9/11 — Night 2"
** "Broken Trail — Part 2"
** "Jane Eyre" ("Masterpiece Theatre")
** "Life Support"
** "The Starter Wife — Part 3"Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series
* "
Two and a Half Men — Release the Dogs"
** "American Idol — Idol Gives Back"
** "Dancing with the Stars — Episode 304"
** "How I Met Your Mother — Robin Sparkles"
** "The Daily Show — #12043"Outstanding Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera)
* "
Cirque du Soleil : Corteo"
** "79th Academy Awards "
** "A Tribute to James Taylor "
** ""
** ""Outstanding Picture Editing for Non-fiction Programming
* "
When the Levees Broke "
** ""
** "Deadliest Catch — The Unforgiving Sea"
** "Ghosts of Abu Ghraib "
** "Meerkat Manor — Family Affair"
** "Planet Earth — Mountains"Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series
* "Rome — De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)"
** "Dancing with the Stars — Episode #303"
** "Deadwood — A Constant Throb"
** "Desperate Housewives — It Takes Two"
** "Ugly Betty — I'm Coming Out"Outstanding Hairstyling for a miniseries, movie or special
* "Jane Eyre" ("Masterpiece Theatre")
** "79th Academy Awards "
** "Broken Trail "
** "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"Outstanding Lighting Direction (electronic, multicamera) for VMC Programming
* "
49th Grammy Awards "
** "79th Academy Awards "
** "American Idol — Finale"
** "Dancing with the Stars — Episode 308"
** "Late Night with Conan O'Brien — #2408"Outstanding Main Title Design
* "Dexter"
** "Hustle"
** "Standoff"
** "The Lost Room "
** "The Path to 9/11 "
** "Ugly Betty "Outstanding Makeup for a Series (non-prosthetic)
* "Deadwood — I Am Not The Man You Take Me For"
** " —Fannysmackin' "
** "Dancing with the Stars — Episode Number 303"
** "MADtv — Episode 1210"
** "Rome —De Patre Vostro (About Your Father) "Outstanding Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or Special (Prosthetic)
* "House — Que Sera Sera"
** " — Living Legend"
** "Grey's Anatomy — My Favorite Mistake"
** "MADtv — Episode 1203"
** "Nip/Tuck — Conor McNamara, 2026"Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or Special (Non-prosthetic)
* "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
** "Broken Trail "
** ""
** ""
** "The Starter Wife "Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
*
George Fenton for "Planet Earth — From Pole to Pole"
**Sean Callery for "24"
**John M. Keane for " —Law of Gravity "
**Mark Snow for "Ghost Whisperer — Love Never Dies"
** W. G. Snuffy Walden for "Kidnapped — Pilot"
**Jeff Beal for "Rome — Philippi"Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or Special (Dramatic Underscore)
*
Jeff Beal for ' -" Battleground""'
**Todd Boekelheide for "Boffo! Tinseltown's Bombs and Blockbusters "
**Van Dyke Parks &David Mansfield for "Broken Trail "
**George S. for "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
**Rob Lane for " Longford"
**Joseph LeDuca for ""
** John Cameron for "The Path to 9/11 "Outstanding Music Direction
* "
79th Academy Awards " — William Ross, Music Director
** "Dancing with the Stars — Episode Number: 310" —Harold Wheeler , Musical Director
** "Scrubs —My Musical " — Music byJan Stevens
** "The 60th Annual Tony Awards" —Elliot Lawrence — Music DirectorOutstanding Music & Lyrics
* "
Saturday Night Live — Host:Justin Timberlake " — Song Title: "Dick in a Box "
** "Family Guy —Peter's Two Dads " — Song Title: "My Drunken Irish Dad"
** "MADtv — Episode 1209" — Song Title: "Merry Ex-Mas"
** "Scrubs —My Musical " — Song Title: "Everything Comes Down To Poo"
** "Scrubs —My Musical " — Song Title: "Guy Love"Outstanding Main Title Theme Music
* "
The Tudors — Episode 5"
** "30 Rock — Hard Ball"
** "Dexter"
** "Hustle" — 401
** "On the Lot — 102A"Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
* "24 – "
** "Battlestar Galactica — Exodus, Part 2"
** " — No Man's Land"
** "ER — Bloodline"
** "Lost — A Tale of Two Cities"
** "Smallville — Zod"Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special
* "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
** "Broken Trail — Night 2"
** ""
** "The Path to 9/11 — Night 1"
** " — Part 1"Outstanding Sound Editing for Non-fiction Programming (single or multi-camera)
* "Planet Earth — From Pole To Pole"
** "American Masters "
** "Ghosts of Abu Ghraib "
** "The Amazing Race — I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing"
** "When the Levees Broke "Outstanding Single Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
* " — Living Doll"
** "24 — 11:00 PM"
** "Boston Legal — Lincoln"
** "Deadwood — A Two-Headed Beast"
** "Heroes — Genesis"
** "The Sopranos — Stage 5"Outstanding Single Camera Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie
* "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
** "Broken Trail — Night 2"
** "Jane Eyre" ("Masterpiece Theatre") "- Part 1"
** ""
** "The Lost Room — The Key and The Clock (Night 1)"Outstanding Multi-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series or Special
A first-place tie was recorded in this category.
* "Entourage — "
* "Scrubs —My Musical "
** "30 Rock — "
** "My Name Is Earl — "
** "The Office — The Coup"Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special
* ""
** "49th Grammy Awards "
** "79th Academy Awards "
** "The Daily Show — Episode #12061"
** "The Magic Flute (Great Performances At The Met )"Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Non-Fiction Program
* "
American Masters — Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built"
** "Deadliest Catch — The Unforgiving Sea"
** "Planet Earth — From Pole To Pole"
** "The Amazing Race — I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing"
** "When the Levees Broke "Outstanding Stunt Coordination
* ""
** "24"
** ""
** "ER"
** "Heroes"Outstanding Visual Effects for a Series
* "Battlestar Galactica — Exodus, Part 2"
** "Eureka — Pilot"
** "Grey's Anatomy — Walk on Water"
** "Heroes —Five Years Gone "
** "Rome — Philippi"Outstanding Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or Special
* " — Battleground"
** "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
** "Drive -The Starting Line"
** " — The End of the Whole Mess"
** "Secrets Of The Deep "
** "The Path to 9/11 "Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
* "
Saturday Night Live " — Host Alec Baldwin and Musical Guest Christina Aguilera
** "American Idol " — Bon Jovi
** "Dancing with the Stars " — Episode 310
** "Jimmy Kimmel Live! " — Jay Z Show
** "Late Night with Conan O'Brien " — #2424Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or Special
* "
American Idol —Idol Gives Back "
** "49th Grammy Awards "
** "79th Academy Awards "
** "#In the United States|Comic Relief 2006"
** ""
** "Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show"
** ""Exceptional Merit in Non-Fiction Award
A first-place tie was recorded in this category.
* "
Lion in The House "
* "When the Levees Broke "
** ""Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development
* "
Teranex "
* "TM Systems QC Station "
** "OSRAM HMI Metal Halide Lamp Technology "Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Television Program or Series
*
The Fallen Alternate Reality Game
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.