- Departments of Argentina
-
Argentina
This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
Argentina- Constitution
- Government
- President (List)
- Vice President
- National Congress
- Political parties
- Elections: 2007 - 2009 - 2011
- Supreme Court
- Subdivisions
- Provinces
- Departments
- Foreign relations
- Human rights
Departments (Spanish: departamentos) form the second level of administrative division in the provinces of Argentina. There are no departments in the city of Buenos Aires, which has so far been divided into neighbourhoods (barrios) as its administrative divisions, but is to be divided now into communes ("comunas") by a recently passed local act. On the other side, Buenos Aires Province is divided into partidos, which means "parts" or "divisions". Each partido is normally governed by a popularly-elected Intendant. Departamentos do not have intendants or any other executive authorities. But they are the basis for the election of members of provincial legislative bodies. For example, in Santa Fe, each departamento returns one senator to the provincial Senate.
Including the two departments in Tierra del Fuego Province that are only claimed, there are 376 departments, excluding the partidos of Buenos Aires Province. 32 department names are not unique within Argentina, leading to 75 departments that have same or similar name counterparts in at least one other Argentine province.
Contents
Departments with the same or similar names
Some departments have similar names:
- referring to Manuel Belgrano in some form 7x
- Belgrano Department 3x
- Doctor Manuel Belgrano Department, Jujuy
- General Belgrano Department 2x
- General Manuel Belgrano Department, Misiones
- referring to José de San Martín 10x
- General San Martín Department 2x
- Libertador General San Martín Department 3x
- San Martín Department 5x
Some departments in different provinces have the same name:
- Avellaneda Department
- Avellaneda Department, Río Negro
- Avellaneda Department, Santiago
- Belgrano Department
- Belgrano Department, San Luis
- Belgrano Department, Santa Fe
- Belgrano Department, Santiago
- Bermejo Department
- Bermejo Department, Chaco
- Bermejo Department, Formosa
- Capital 11x
- Chacabuco Department
- Chacabuco Department, Chaco
- Chacabuco Department, San Luis
- Colón Department
- General Alvear Department
- General Belgrano Department
- General Belgrano Department, Chaco
- General Belgrano Department, La Rioja
- General Güemes Department
- General Güemes Department, Chaco
- General Güemes Department, Salta
- General Roca Department
- General Roca Department, Córdoba
- General Roca Department, Río Negro
- General San Martín Department
- General San Martín Department, Salta
- General San Martín Department, La Rioja
- Independencia Department
- Independencia Department, Chaco
- Independencia Department, La Rioja
- Junín Department
- Junín Department, Mendoza
- Junín Department, San Luis
- La Paz Department
- La Paz Department, Catamarca
- La Paz Department, Entre Ríos
- La Paz Department, Mendoza
- Lavalle Department
- Libertador General San Martín Department
- Libertador General San Martín Department, Misiones
- Libertador General San Martín Department, Chaco
- Libertador General San Martín Department, San Luis
- Maipú Department
- Minas Department
- Nueve de Julio Department
- Nueve de Julio Department, Chaco
- Nueve de Julio Department, Río Negro
- Nueve de Julio Department, San Juan
- Nueve de Julio Department, Santa Fe
- Rawson Department
- Río Chico Department
- Río Chico Department, Tucumán
- Río Chico Department, Santa Cruz
- Rivadavia Department
- Rivadavia Department, Mendoza
- Rivadavia Department, Salta
- Rivadavia Department, San Juan
- Rivadavia Department, Santiago
- San Antonio Department
- San Antonio Department, Jujuy
- San Antonio Department, Río Negro
- San Carlos Department
- San Carlos Department, Mendoza
- San Carlos Department, Salta
- San Javier Department
- San Javier Department, Córdoba
- San Javier Department, Misiones
- San Javier Department, Santa Fe
- San Justo Department
- San Martín Department
- San Martín Department, Corrientes
- San Martín Department, Mendoza
- San Martín Department, San Juan
- San Martín Department, Santiago del Estero
- San Martín Department, Santa Fe
- San Pedro Department
- San Pedro Department, Jujuy
- San Pedro Department, Misiones
- Santa Rosa Department
- Sarmiento Department
- Sarmiento Department, Chubut
- Sarmiento Department, San Juan
- Sarmiento Department, Santiago del Estero
- Veinticinco de Mayo Department
- Veinticinco de Mayo Department, Chaco
- Veinticinco de Mayo Department, Misiones
- Veinticinco de Mayo Department, Río Negro
- Veinticinco de Mayo Department, San Juan
List of departments
Department Capital Province Adolfo Alsina Department Viedma Río Negro Aguirre Villa General Mitre Santiago Albardón Department Albardón San Juan Alberdi Department Campo Gallo Santiago Almirante Brown Department Pampa del Infierno Chaco Aluminé Aluminé Neuquén Ambato La Puerta Catamarca Ancasti Department Ancasti Catamarca Andalgalá Department Andalgalá Catamarca Angaco Department Villa del Salvador San Juan Anta Department Joaquín Víctor González Salta Antofagasta de la Sierra Department Antofagasta de la Sierra Catamarca Antártida Argentina Department — Tierra del Fuego Apóstoles Apóstoles Misiones Arauco Department Aimogasta La Rioja Atamisqui Department Villa Atamisqui Santiago Atreuco Department Macachín La Pampa Avellaneda Choele Choel Río Negro Avellaneda Herrera Santiago Ayacucho Department San Francisco de Monte de Oro San Luis Añelo Department Añelo Neuquén Banda Department La Banda Santiago Bariloche Department San Carlos de Bariloche Río Negro Belgrano Department, San Luis Villa General Roca San Luis Belgrano Department, Santa Fe Las Rosas Santa Fe Belgrano Bandera[disambiguation needed ] Santiago Bella Vista Bella Vista Corrientes Belén Department Belén Catamarca Bermejo Department, Formosa Laguna Yema Formosa Bermejo Department La Leonesa Chaco Berón de Astrada Department Berón de Astrada Corrientes Biedma Department Puerto Madryn Chubut Burruyacú Department Burruyacú Tucumán Cachi Department Cachi Salta Cafayate Department Cafayate Salta Cainguás Campo Grande Misiones Calamuchita Department San Agustín Córdoba Caleu Caleu Department La Adela La Pampa Calingasta Department Calingasta San Juan Candelaria Santa Ana Misiones Capayán Department Chumbicha Catamarca Capital Posadas Misiones Capital Corrientes Corrientes Capital Córdoba Córdoba Capital La Rioja La Rioja Capital Mendoza Mendoza Capital Salta Salta Capital San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca Catamarca Capital San Juan San Juan Capital San Miguel de Tucumán Tucumán Capital Santa Rosa La Pampa Capital Santiago del Estero Santiago Caseros Department Casilda Santa Fe Castellanos Department Rafaela Santa Fe Castro Barros Department Aminga La Rioja Catán Lil Department Las Coloradas Neuquén Catriló Department Catriló La Pampa Caucete Department Caucete San Juan Cerrillos Department Cerrillos Salta Chacabuco Charata Chaco Chacabuco Department, San Luis Conquarán San Luis Chalileo Department Santa Isabel La Pampa Chamical Department Chamical La Rioja Chapaleufú Department Intendente Alvear La Pampa Chical Có Department Algarrobo del Aguila La Pampa Chicligasta Concepción (Tucumán) Tucumán Chicoana Department Chicoana Salta Chilecito Department Chilecito La Rioja Chimbas Department Villa Paula A. de Sarmiento San Juan Chos Malal Department Chos Malal Neuquén Choya Department Frías Santiago Cochinoca Department Abra Pampa Jujuy Collón Curá Department Piedra del Aguila Neuquén Colón Colón Entre Ríos Colón Department Jesús María Córdoba Comandante Fernández Department Presidente Roque Sáenz Peña Chaco Concepción Department Concepción Corrientes Concepción de la Sierra Concepción de la Sierra Misiones Concordia Concordia Entre Ríos Conesa Department General Conesa Río Negro Confluencia Department Neuquén Neuquén Conhelo Department Eduardo Castex La Pampa Constitución Villa Constitución Santa Fe Copo Department Monte Quemado Santiago Coronel Felipe Varela Department Villa Unión La Rioja Coronel Pringles Department La Toma San Luis Corpen Aike Department Puerto Santa Cruz Santa Cruz Cruz Alta Banda del Río Salí Tucumán Cruz del Eje Department Cruz del Eje Córdoba Curacó Department Puelches La Pampa Curuzú Cuatía Department Curuzú Cuatía Corrientes Cushamen Department Leleque Chubut Deseado Department Puerto Deseado Santa Cruz Diamante Diamante Entre Ríos Doce de Octubre Department General Pinedo Chaco Doctor Manuel Belgrano Department San Salvador de Jujuy Jujuy Dos de Abril Department Hermoso Campo Chaco El Alto Department El Alto Catamarca El Carmen Department El Carmen Jujuy El Cuy Department El Cuy Río Negro Eldorado Eldorado Misiones Empedrado Empedrado Corrientes Escalante Department Comodoro Rivadavia Chubut Esquina Esquina Corrientes Famaillá Department Famaillá Tucumán Famatina Department Famatina La Rioja Federación Federación Entre Ríos Federal Federal Entre Ríos Figueroa Department La Cañada Santiago Florentino Ameghino Department Camarones Chubut Formosa Formosa Formosa Fray Justo Santa María del Oro Villa Sylvina Chaco Fray Mamerto Esquiú San José, Catamarca Catamarca Futaleufú Department Esquel Chubut Gaiman Department Gaiman Chubut Garay Helvecia Santa Fe Gastre Department Gastre Chubut General Alvear Alvear Corrientes General Alvear Department, Mendoza General Alvear, Mendoza Mendoza General Angel Vicente Peñaloza Tama La Rioja General Belgrano Corzuela Chaco General Belgrano Olta La Rioja General Donovan Makallé Chaco General Güemes Juan José Castelli Chaco General Güemes General Güemes Salta General Juan Facundo Quiroga Malazán La Rioja General Lamadrid Villa Castelli La Rioja General López Melincué Santa Fe General Manuel Belgrano Bernardo de Irigoyen Misiones General Obligado Reconquista Santa Fe General Ocampo Milagro, La Rioja La Rioja General Paz Nuestra Señora del Rosario de Caá Catí Corrientes General Pedernera Villa Mercedes San Luis General Roca General Roca Río Negro General Roca Villa Huidobro Córdoba General San Martín Villa María Córdoba General San Martín Ulapes La Rioja General San Martín Department Tartagal Salta General Taboada Añatuya Santiago Gobernador Dupuy Buena Esperanza San Luis Godoy Cruz Department Godoy Cruz Mendoza Goya Goya Corrientes Graneros Department Graneros Tucumán Guachipas Department Guachipas Salta Gualeguay Department Gualeguay Entre Ríos Gualeguaychú Gualeguaychú Entre Ríos Guaraní El Soberbio Misiones Guasayán San Pedro de Guasayán Santiago Guatraché Department Guatraché La Pampa Guaymallén Villa Nueva Mendoza Güer Aike Río Gallegos Santa Cruz Huiliches Junín de los Andes Neuquén Humahuaca Department Humahuaca Jujuy Huncal Bernasconi La Pampa Iglesia Rodeo San Juan Iguazú Puerto Esperanza Misiones Independencia Department, La Rioja Patquía La Rioja Independencia Campo Largo Chaco Iriondo Cañada de Gómez Santa Fe Iruya Department Iruya Salta Ischilín Deán Funes Córdoba Islas del Atlántico Sur — Tierra del Fuego Itatí Itatí Corrientes Ituzaingó Ituzaingó Corrientes Jiménez Pozo Hondo Santiago Juan Bautista Alberdi Juan Bautista Alberdi, Tucumán Tucumán Juan Felipe Ibarra Suncho Corral Santiago Junín Department Junín Mendoza Junín Santa Rosa San Luis Juárez Celman La Carlota Córdoba Jácha Department San José de Jáchal San Juan La Caldera Department La Caldera Salta La Candelaria Department La Candelaria Salta La Capital San Luis San Luis La Capital Santa Fe Santa Fe La Cocha Department La Cocha Tucumán La Paz San Antonio Catamarca La Paz La Paz, Argentina Entre Ríos La Paz Department, Mendoza La Paz, Mendoza Mendoza La Poma Department La Poma Salta La Viña Department La Viña Salta Lacar San Martín de los Andes Neuquén Lago Argentino El Calafate Santa Cruz Lago Buenos Aires Perito Moreno Santa Cruz Laishí San Francisco de Laishí Formosa Languiñeo Department Tecka Chubut Las Colonias Esperanza Santa Fe Las Heras Department Las Heras Mendoza Lavalle Department Lavalle Corrientes Lavalle Department Lavalle Mendoza Leales Bella Vista, Tucumán Tucumán Leandro N. Alem Leandro N. Alem Misiones Ledesma Libertador General San Martín Jujuy Libertad Puerto Tirol Chaco Libertador General San Martín Department Libertador General San Martín San Luis Libertador General San Martín Puerto Rico Misiones Libertador General San Martín General José de San Martín Chaco Lihué Calel Cuchillo-Co La Pampa Limay Mahuida Limay Mahuida La Pampa Loncopué Department Loncopué Neuquén Loreto Department Loreto Santiago Los Andes Department San Antonio de los Cobres Salta Los Lagos Department Villa La Angostura Neuquén Loventué Victorica La Pampa Luján de Cuyo Department Luján de Cuyo Mendoza Lules Department Lules Tucumán Magallanes[disambiguation needed ] Puerto San Julián Santa Cruz Maipú Department Maipú, Mendoza Mendoza Mapoú Tres Isletas Chaco Malargüe Department Malargüe Mendoza Maracó General Pico La Pampa Marcos Juárez Department Marcos Juárez Córdoba Matacos Ingeniero Suárez Formosa Mayor Luis Jorge Fontana Villa ngela Chaco Mburucuyá Department Mburucuyá Corrientes Mercedes Department Mercedes Corrientes Metán San José de Metán Salta Minas Andacoyo Neuquén Minas San Carlos, Córdoba Córdoba Mitre Villa Unión Santiago Molinos Department Molinos Salta Monte Caseros Department Monte Caseros Corrientes Montecarlo Montecarlo Misiones Monteros Department Monteros Tucumán Moreno[disambiguation needed ] Quimilí Santiago Mártires Department Las Plumas Chubut Nogoyá Nogoyá Entre Ríos Nueve de Julio Sierra Colorada Río Negro Nueve de Julio Nueve de Julio, San Juan San Juan Nueve de Julio Tostado, Santa Fe Santa Fe Nueve de Julio[disambiguation needed ] Las Breñas Chaco O'Higgins San Bernardo Chaco Oberá Oberá Misiones Ojo de Agua[disambiguation needed ] Villa Ojo de Agua Santiago Orán San Ramón de la Nueva Orán Salta Paclín La Merced Catamarca Palpalá Palpalá Jujuy Paraná Paraná Entre Ríos Paso de Indios Department Paso de Indios Chubut Paso de los Libres Paso de los Libres Corrientes Patiño Comandante Fontana Formosa Pehuenches Buta Ranquil Neuquén Pellegrini[disambiguation needed ] La Fragua Santiago Pichi Mahiuda Río Colorado Río Negro Picunches Las Lajas Neuquén Picún Leufú Department Picún Leufú Neuquén Pilagás Espinillo Formosa Pilcaniyeu Department Pilcaniyeu Río Negro Pilcomayo Department Clorinda Formosa Pirané Department Pirané Formosa Pocho Salsacate Córdoba Pocito Villa Alberastain San Juan Pomán Department Pomán Catamarca Presidente Roque Sáenz Peña Laboulaye Córdoba Presidente de la Plaza Presidente de la Plaza Chaco Primero de Mayo Margarita Belén Chaco Puelén Veinticinco de Mayo La Pampa Punilla Cosquín Córdoba Quebrachos Sumampa Santiago Quemú Quemú Department Quemú Quemú La Pampa Quitilipi Quitilipi Chaco Ramón Lista General Enrique Mosconi Formosa Rancul Parera La Pampa Rawson Department Rawson Chubut Rawson Villa Krause San Juan Realicó Realicó La Pampa Rinconada Department Rinconada Jujuy Rivadavia Department, San Juan Rivadavia[disambiguation needed ] San Juan Rivadavia Selva Santiago Rivadavia Department Rivadavia Mendoza Rivadavia Rivadavia Salta Robles Department Fernández Santiago Rosario Department Rosario Santa Fe Rosario Vera Peñaloza Chepes La Rioja Rosario de Lerma Rosario de Lerma Salta Rosario de la Frontera Rosario de la Frontera Salta Río Chico Department, Santa Cruz Gobernador Gregores Santa Cruz Río Chico Aguilares Tucumán Río Cuarto Department Río Cuarto Córdoba Río Grande Río Grande Tierra del Fuego Río Hondo Termas de Río Hondo Santiago Río Primero Santa Rosa de Río Primero Córdoba Río Seco Villa de María Córdoba Río Segundo Villa del Rosario Córdoba Río Senguer Department Alto Río Senguer Chubut Saladas Department Saladas Corrientes Salavina Los Telares Santiago San Alberto[disambiguation needed ] Villa Cura Brochero Córdoba San Antonio Department San Antonio Oeste Río Negro San Antonio Department San Antonio, Jujuy Jujuy San Blas Department San Blas La Rioja San Carlos Department San Carlos, Mendoza Mendoza San Carlos San Carlos Salta San Cosme Department San Cosme Corrientes San Cristóbal San Cristóbal Santa Fe San Fernando Resistencia Chaco San Ignacio San Ignacio Misiones San Javier Department Villa Dolores Córdoba San Javier San Javier Misiones San Javier San Javier Santa Fe San Jerónimo[disambiguation needed ] Coronda Santa Fe San José de Feliciano San José de Feliciano Entre Ríos San Justo Department San Justo Santa Fe San Justo[disambiguation needed ] San Francisco, Córdoba Córdoba San Lorenzo Department San Lorenzo Santa Fe San Lorenzo Villa Berthet Chaco San Luis del Palmar Department San Luis del Palmar Corrientes San Martín La Cruz Corrientes San Martín Department San Martín, Mendoza Mendoza San Martín Villa San Isidro San Juan San Martín Department, Santiago del Estero Brea Pozo Santiago San Martín Department Sastre Santa Fe San Miguel San Miguel Corrientes San Pedro San Pedro Misiones San Pedro Department San Pedro, Jujuy Jujuy San Rafael Department San Rafael, Mendoza Mendoza San Roque Department San Roque Corrientes Sanagasta Department Sanagasta La Rioja Santa Bárbara Department Palma Sola Jujuy Santa Catalina Department Santa Catalina Jujuy Santa Lucía Santa Lucía San Juan Santa María Santa María Catamarca Santa María Alta Gracia Córdoba Santa Rosa Bañado de Ovanta Catamarca Santa Rosa Department, Mendoza Santa Rosa, Mendoza Mendoza Santa Victoria Santa Victoria Salta Santo Tomé Santo Tomé Corrientes Sargento Cabral Colonia Elisa Chaco Sarmiento Department Garza[disambiguation needed ] Santiago Sarmiento Department Sarmiento Chubut Sarmiento Villa Media Agua San Juan Sauce Department Sauce Corrientes Silípica Arraga Santiago Simoca Department Simoca Tucumán Sobremonte San Francisco del Chañar Córdoba Susques Susques Jujuy Tafí Viejo Department Tafí Viejo Tucumán Tafí del Valle Department Tafí del Valle Tucumán Tala Rosario del Tala Entre Ríos Tapenaga Charadai Chaco Tehuelches Department José de San Martín Chubut Telsen Department Telsen Chubut Tercero Arriba Oliva (Argentina) Córdoba Tilcara Tilcara Jujuy Tinogasta Department Tinogasta Catamarca Toay Toay La Pampa Totoral Villa del Totoral Córdoba Trancas Department Trancas Tucumán Trenel Trenel La Pampa Tulumba Villa Tulumba Córdoba Tumbaya Tumbaya Jujuy Tunuyán Department Tunuyán Mendoza Tupungato Department Tupungato Mendoza Ullum Department Ullúm San Juan Unión[disambiguation needed ] Bell Ville Córdoba Uruguay Concepción del Uruguay Entre Ríos Ushuaia Department Ushuaia Tierra del Fuego Utracán General Acha La Pampa Valcheta Department Valcheta Río Negro Valle Fértil San Agustín del Valle Fértil San Juan Valle Grande Valle Grande Jujuy Valle Viejo San Isidro Catamarca Veinticinco de Mayo Machacai Chaco Veinticinco de Mayo Alba Posse Misiones Veinticinco de Mayo Department, Río Negro Maquinchao Río Negro Veinticindo de Mayo Villa Santa Rosa San Juan Vera Department Vera Santa Fe Victoria Victoria Entre Ríos Villaguay Villaguay Entre Ríos Vinchina Department Vinchina La Rioja Yavi La Quiaca Jujuy Yerba Buena Department Yerba Buena, Tucumán Tucumán Zapala Department Zapala Neuquén Zonda Department Zonda San Juan Ñorquin El Huecú Neuquén Ñorquinco Department Ñorquinco Río Negro Articles on second-level administrative divisions of South American countries Table of administrative country subdivisions by country Categories:- Departments of Argentina
- Subdivisions of Argentina
- Lists of country subdivisions
- Country subdivisions of the Americas
- Second-level administrative country subdivisions
- Argentina geography-related lists
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.